Solved

Backup Software for SQL2012

Posted on 2016-08-11
7
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Please recommend best backup software for SQL 2012 providing continous data protection
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752630
There are many options on the market. Most of the well known backup softwares includes the APIs and the support for working with SQL server.

From the Microsoft side, it exist for example 'System Center Data Protection Manager', which is compatible with most of the different SQL features (Cluster, Mirroring, Always-On, etc).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41752636
We use Backup Exec for this purpose. We have found over time that nightly backup suffices and that tape provides for large backups economically
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41752739
Hi,

we are using Veeam, backing up on every 15min, but it has a lot of options. Shifted from DPM to it, and it works great.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41752826
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41752909
If your SQL Installation lives on a virtual machine, Veeam would be the way to go.

Can you define what you mean by 'continuous data protection'?  Do you mean to have access to your SQL environment 100% of the time, regardless of hardware failure?  That means thinking about redundancy / clustering rather than backups.

If you mean being able to backup the database files without taking it offline, consider creating a database maintenance plan that creates a flat file backup and truncates your transaction logs.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41752912
Continuous Data Protection is the difficult (and potentially expensive) piece you're asking for. Veeam's solutions tout "Near-Continuous Data Protection" which means you can have it constantly running backup jobs on systems, but it is still a job-based solution. If your requirements are to provide to the second recovery, that won't suffice. If you have a little leeway, it will work well enough. Backup Exec doesn't do anything near Continuous Data Protection, so it won't meet your needs.

You would be looking at solutions from Commvault, IBMs Tivoli, or similar solutions. There's also a company called Datto that has a NAS-based enterprise solution that is capable of doing copy-on-write backups which will probably meet your needs as well. Of these, I don't think it's wise for me to say which one is "best" because it depends heavily on all of your needs. You've only said you need SQL 2012 backups with Continuous Data Protection. You probably have a lot more needs you haven't considered, and discovering those is pretty far outside the scope of what we can do here in a single question.

If the only thing you need continuous data protection for is a single SQL 2012 server, you would be best served by utilizing SQL 2012's Always on Availability Groups, which are similar to Exchange DAGs. Essentially, you would have two or more SQL servers mirrored with one another (without the requirement of Clustered data storage). One of these mirrors should be configured as a "lagged" database, which would allow you to have a copy of the database that is up to 2 weeks behind the others with log files that can bring it up to date. The lagged copy would allow you to recover from database corruption issues. Using that technique with a traditional backup model would allow you to have high-availability without having to invest in an enterprise CDP solution. I haven't done a cost-comparison of SQL Always On vs CDP, but I imagine it's significantly cheaper to have two SQL servers than a fully CDP capable backup solution.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41753804
Don't you like the native SQL Server backup solution?
0