Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to Access Split Form

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I am creating a access database in which I want the main form to be a split form.  Is there a way to emulate the split form functionality without actually creating a split form?
I want to get away from actually using a "split form" because of the limitations of having a set datasource.   I feel that if I am using a split form with a set datasource eventually I will hit a wall with my dbase logic as it is developed.
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 332 total points
ID: 41752670
Sure .... just use a Sub Form instead.  Sub Form on a Main Form.
You have MUCH more control that way.
1
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1004 total points
ID: 41752742
I've done this two ways.  One method uses the single record as the main form with a subform for the "list".  The other method uses an unbound main form and two bound subforms.  One for the single record and one for the "list".  I have a preference for the second method because I prefer the list to be more prominent and I can accomplish that more easily by using two subforms on an unbound main form.

The recordSource for the single subform is a query that references the list subform for criteria.

Where MyID = Forms!mainform!sfrmList!MyID

Then in the current event of the list subform, you requery the single view subform.

Forms!mainform.Form.sfrmSingle.Requery
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 332 total points
ID: 41752752
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1004 total points
ID: 41752785
The concept of the article Rey pointed to is the typical 1-many format where the 1-side controls what shows in the many-side.  You are doing this backwards so you cannot use master-child links to control the syncing of the two forms.  You have to control it some other way.  I use queries with criteria that references the list type subform.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 332 total points
ID: 41754173
I wrote an Access Archon on this topic a while back ("Fake Split Form" for older Access versions).  Here is a link to the article (with sample database):

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch192.zip
and here is a screen shot of the form:
Fake split form
0