Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 keeps blocking Antivirus

Posted on 2016-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
We have trustport antivirus which works well. However, each time it updates, the windows 7 disables this product. The security center raises a flag that ask "If you trust the AV program". You click yes and all is well until the next updated....even if I click the "do not show again" checkbox, Any ideas how to get the win 7 machine to ALWAYS trust the AV product?
0
Comment
Question by:jsgrosskopf
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41752717
See if this will help you.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/change-user-account-settings-windows-8

You will have to scroll about three quarters of the way down to the section entitled:

"Disable User Account Control for certain applications only"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41752731
This isn't a UAC prompt that comes up....it's the security center when you have to click "I trust this application"...UAC is all the way down on all these machine...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753126
Did you turn off (disable) Windows Defender
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41753647
I had Windows Defender disabled via group policy and no affect. However there was another policy disabled that said "Allow antimalware service to remain running always". Last night I disabled the policy "Turn on Security Center". The AV did NOT turn off overnight which is good however, I'm worried about what other services I am disabling or risk I am exposing to by turning off the security center. Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753648
I do not know how good Trustport is. We use Symantec End Point and turn off the Windows services that conflict. Most often Symantec turns them off.

If Trustport is as good as Security Center you can leave it off.

I notice when I restart my Windows 10 machine in Safe Mode (so Symantec doesn't load fully), I get a Windows 10 message saying Security Center is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41753654
I used some VB100 award list to see what AV I should use. This one won a bunch of awards. But it is created in Czech Republic so support hours are not a premium. But otherwise, it works pretty well.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41771595
Did you try changing your Antivirus?  It looks like Trustport cannot work in your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41771668
It does work but the Microsoft Security center keeps blocking it (maybe it is not registered with Microsoft). Once I disable security center, all is good
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771674
So then:

Either disable Security Center permanently (as suggested above)  or change to another more compliant antivirus

Either way you should close the question out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41786058
Not what I was hoping for but I guess this is the best answer
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41786060
Thank you. I know that was not your wish, but that is about all you can do.
0