Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Azure FTP connection

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
I just signed up for Azure Virtual Servers,  using windows 2008R2. I installed Gene-FTP server on that machine
Now I am trying to connect to it but even though i have tried every other configuration on my client I cannot connect to it.

is there something I need to do on the Azure control panel to allow me to connect via ftp ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41753402
when you say "connect to it ... on my client", which network do you refer to? the same subnet of the VM in the cloud of Azure, or your local subnet at home or office?

if the latter, you need to open FTP ports in the VM' security group for incoming access from the Internet, just like what you do port-forwarding for any services behind a firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41753688
Where in Azure's panel can I open the port ?
I already connected to the server via RDP and opened the port in windows firewall, no luck yet.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41754128
on the azure security settings I had to open port 0-65535 outbound and inbound Settings in Azuresince you have to use PASV on the ftp server set the ports to use a custom set of ports i.e. 6000-6000 and open these ports in the Windows Firewall on the server.
you can test the server ftp.ee12082016-1.eastus.cloudapp.azure.com with an anonymous read only account
Also I did (belt and suspenders) change the ntfs settings to allow everyone to read/list on the ftp directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41754158
I can't find an option for FTP in my control panel, how do I get to it ?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754318
perhaps my video might help.. you are using the new portal or the classic portal?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=inOhFRaIaR8
0