Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sent Items saved into Shared Mailbox Sent Items folder

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
What Group Policy changes need to be made to make Emails sent from a shared mailbox be saved in the sent items folder of that shared mailbox instead of in the users sent items folder?

Our environment consists of Windows 7 and Windows 10 computers, using Office 2016 x32.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Hans
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 41752719
This is disabled by default here is information on it

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2015/03/03/want-more-control-over-sent-items-when-using-shared-mailboxes/

You will need to run the following command from the EMS so it saves a copy of the sent item in both the users and shared mailbox

Sorry on my phone I cannot get the full command buy use this link below, if you want script for creating shared mailboxes with this enabled I have one created

http://exchangeserverpro.com/configuring-mailbox-sent-items-behaviour-delegates-shared-mailboxes/
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41753600
Just remove shared mailbox from "Additional Mailboxes" for your Exchange account and add it as a separate, second Exchange account.
1
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41755674
+1 for Alexei's recommendation. You can use more than one Exchange account since Outlook 2010, and should do so.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41781943
Interesting that you decided to accept the answer two Experts were telling not to use ... This is really a bad idea. The mail is stored twice, using a shared mailbox in "Additional Mailboxes" has many disadvantages, and you really should use the feature of multiple Exchange accounts with Outlook 2010+.
1