?
Solved

How to wake up Windows 10 at a specific time at night

Posted on 2016-08-11
17
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi,

I need to wake up Windows 10 at just before 3 am each night so a 3rd party backup system can back up the workstation.  How would I configure that?  This is Windows 10 Pro.

Thanks!

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752723
If the OS is off (system off, hibernating computer, etc) That is a feature that you shall activate from:
- The computer BIOS
- A remote system (For example, sending a Wake On Land command from other device).

If it is not a deep state, Then you can use the task scheduler to execute the desired program/activity/script/process at the desired time using the option 'Wake the computer to run this task'

Detailed steps of the process here:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-set-windows-to-automatically-wake-up-from-sleep/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41752736
It is in the 'power save' state that Win 10 has after the time has elapsed.  I could set it to 'never' but this workstation doesn't get used frequently so I wanted to keep it in hibernation unless it was in use.

Will take a look at that link and see if it works tonight.  Thanks!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752740
Cool, but if it is hibernating, it will not work. (Here you will require BIOS settings or Wake on Lan for example)

If it is a soft sleep it will.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41752846
How do you generate a wake-on-lan signal?  Just try to access its mapped hard drive or similar?

Ben
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752939
First, you need to know the mac address of the machine that you want to start. And then you use that mac address as the input of a software from another machine in order to send a 'Start' signal to the computer through the network.

Example steps... (They will vary depending the software that you use).

1. Get the mac address of the computer (You can check the network card properties, or you can use arp -a from a remote computer and read the macs entries table.
Let's say that in this example the mac address is AA-BB-CC-DD-EE-FF

2. Use a wake on land software (There are many of then in the internet). Usually the input of these commands is the MAC address, or sometimes the IP address as well if it is going to be sent from a different network.
For example, Download 'MC-WOL.EXE', copy it to the computer and then execute:
MC-WOL  AA-BB-CC-DD-EE-FF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41752969
Oh!  That's easy enough. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752994
By the way, in order that Wake On Land works, you need to ensure that it is enabled in your BIOS. (Must of the computers made during the last years include this feature).
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753099
Task scheduler can wake even from hibernation. Please read this similar thread: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28935999/restart-computer-automatically-after-shut-down.html for a good discussion and some other links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41755122
Looked at the task scheduler and tried to configure it to wake the computer.  What I am getting back is "An error has occurred for task wakeup.  Error message: One or more of the specified arguments are not valid".  Am researching that now.

Did find a wake on lan program and ran it after putting the target workstation to sleep.  That didn't seem to accomplish a lot; I saw the power supply fan momentarily turn on (which I suspect means the m/b did get the signal) but it didn't seem to run the task regardless.  I suspect the root cause of these issues I am seeing is the error message above from the task scheduler.

--Ben
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41755243
Take a simple task, configure it to run only when the user is logged on. Let ut start notepad.exe.
Put the computer into standby and test.
Next, test hibernation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41759869
Sorry for the delay; tried a simple dir command run from a batch file and got the same error. Haven't had time the last couple of days to research further. Tonight looks better.  

Ben
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41760525
Also try without the wake setting - do tasks work at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41760936
When the machine is in an active state, yes. The problem I'm seeing is important unable to check on the "wake from sleep mode" checkbox to tell Windows to run it regardless.  I get the error message stated above when I try.

Ben
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41761037
I can't tell why. I used it before and it works. Could you please retry in a test machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41761085
I only have one machine that is running Windows 10.  I have numerous other scheduled tasks that run on other Windows 7 workstations. ?

Ben
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41761093
Install an evaluation copy to a virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 41761163
OH! Doh...  :)

Will have to wait until this evening.

Thanks!

Ben
0