Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharing network bandwith

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I have a room that has four Network cables wired currently.  I need to increase the capacity to at least 10 connections.  I have a WS-C2960-24TT-L-vo2 that I plan to use to increase the available connections. Is there a way that I can connect the four existing network cables to the switch  in a manner that will allow the switch to share the bandwidth of the four network connections to the 10 plus connections?

The other way I was thinking was to place a small switch at each network drop location and share that way..

I prefer the 1st option but am open to suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Ashokkumar Patel
ID: 41752800
Okay. so here are the options.


First option :
we can use one cable on 2960 switch and use rest of the ports extra connection which you want to achieve. This option does not need anything from Other end device. We can accomplish it by configuring on SAME VLAN for all extra ports on 2960 switch.

Second Option :
- we can configure 4 Cables to a switch and combined them as port channel on switch and rest of the ports will allow you to use for local room as you want extra ports.

Concerns :
- are those 4 cables coming from different Cisco switches/network ? Just want to know as do we can have other end to configure TRUNK mode on device ? If they are coming from same network then we can use it as UPLINK.

First option is easy and quick.

Thank you.

Swapnil
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 41752825
first option - wont this option potentially cause a bottleknek?

second option - will a port channel allow for more bandwith?

yes the four cables are coming from another switch from the same network, however I have several different VLANs configured on the other switch.  the four connections, and the 10 additional will be on the same VLAN.

I have a 2960 stack that is connected to a 3560.  this is where the switch I am referring to will be connected - from the 3560.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41752830
As long as you don't create a loop,it should work.
My suggestion is get a gig switch as your bottleneck will be the 10/100 switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Ashokkumar Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752842
If all switches coming from different switches the. Will prefer only one connection and connect to switch to get more available ports on 2960.

As far as bottlneck concerns, if we have 1 gig port available on 2960 switch, gig 0/1 or gi 0/2 we can use it and can pass traffic to 10 x 100 M ports on 2960 switch.

For 10 ports on same VlAN, yes it is possible to assign as access port in same vlan.

Just put this command on those 10 ports and you should be good.

Conf t
Int fas "port number"
Switchport mode access
Switchport access vlan 30
No shut
Exit

"30 stands for vlan you want"


Dont forget to save configuration. "Wr"

Swapnil
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752870
Is there a way that I can connect the four existing network cables to the switch  in a manner that will allow the switch to share the bandwidth of the four network connections to the 10 plus connections?
Not really. Those switches have 2 * 1 Gb ports, and rest of ports are 10/100, so 4 ports bundled together (4 * 100Mb) offer less speed than 1 gigabit interface on uplinks, and you can't mix different port types in bundle.
I guess that the best option is to buy Gigabit switch with enough Gigabit ports for your needs (e.g Catalyst 2960-X 24 or 48 port) and use it as core switch.
0