[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 new server - outlook clients not connecting

Posted on 2016-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
3,313 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Exchange Experts,

ok I've been completely stumped on this one for a while here and just cannot get this to work.  here the environment.   smaller office, windows 7 desktops and a windows 2008 domain controller.  for years they had pop3 hosted email and now wanted to implement and host their own Exchange server.  

So we put in a new Exchange 2016 server (no migration since they did not have a previous exchange server).

Outlook clients are between 2010 - 2013.

I have a third party SSL certificate installed.  OWA apparently seems to work.   These will be new mailboxes and I just import their current POP mailboxes in Outlook to the new Exchange one.  

I think I may be having an autodiscover issue.    I have gone through my PS commands to see if the internal/external domain names are ok and I have a DNS internal record for the mail server and autodiscover.

However, here is the problem....

who I go to create a new user profile to get them to connect to Exchange for the first time and I run outlook it finds their email address right away and then just hangs....... then the pop up comes up...

"The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

The server is online, I can ping it from the workstations (this is happening on all workstations not just 1) and DNS resolves as well.

I've looked up articles and have tried to manually add the account but it will not find the server or username.

I went through an article the Sembee posted on making sure the host name configurations are correct.  I had no errors or issues running the scripts he provided:

http://exchange.sembee.info/2013/install/clientaccesshostnames.asp

But I am still having issues.

So I am stuck now and cannot move forward and finish this Exchange server implementation.   I am thinking its something stupid and simple I am missing.  Ive been looking at it for so long you sometimes overlook thinks

If any Exchange expert can assist or help I would greatly appreciate it

thank you so very much!
0
Comment
Question by:mkavinsky
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41752847
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41752863
On any one of the workstation in question to the bottom right, click the arrow for customizing icons, then hold the ctrl and right click the outlook icon

run the connection status check and
run the test email Autoconfiguration test
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41752906
So the clients are local and not remote ,right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41753136
yes the clients are local.  

I'll run the connection status test first and will report the results

thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41753153
So you've changed the MX record to point to the new server and created an autodiscover srv record at your registrar's site to point to your hosted Exchange IP address?
What type of SSL cert did you purchase ?
Was it a subject alternative name (SAN) cert SSL for multi domain hosting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41753279
no, MX record has not been changed yet.  not until I am working internally and ready for inbound mail flow.  that should have no affect on the clients connecting internally.      it was an UCC SSL certificate from Godaddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41753285
foxluv,

I am unable to run the connection status or test the autoconfiguration because its not even connecting.  I cant get past creating a profile.  I tried to run them and nothing happens
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753333
Assuming everything is configured properly on the Exchange 2016 server, try restarting the Autodiscover Application Pool. I had a similar problem but after moving mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to 2016.

Refer to the MSKB ... https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3097392

My issue ... https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28962252/Outlook-not-connecting-to-mailbox-after-move-to-Exchange-2016.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41757203
Todd you are the man!!!!  that did it.   Thank you so very much!!   I ran the PS script to restart the webapplication pool and then tried to open outlook again and create a new profile and it worked right away!!

Thank you.

Been banging my head on this for 2 weeks now

Very much appreciated.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41757204
Todds solution worked - restarting the webapplication pool
0