Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Scope turns blue with exclamation mark

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I have two domains controllers. They both are having the same issue.

When I log into DHCP the icon is green and looks normal

When I expand the icon it turns blue with an exclamation mark

I looked at display statistics for all scopes and there is plenty  90% free on all scopes.

I know Microsoft says the below about the blue icon with exclamation mark......
DHCP server alert. No addresses are available from server scopes because the maximum (100 percent) of the addresses allocated for use are currently leased. This represents a failure of the DHCP server on the network because it is not able to lease or service clients

from here- > https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx     This is not my issue. I have plenty of addresses.

Any suggestions?

thanks
dhcp-green-when-closed.PNG
dhcp-blue-when-open.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41752913
While your scopes may show as 90% free, are you taking address exclusions into account? Even a 90% full DHCP scope would make me consider deploying additional scopes or expanding the existing one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 41753147
I looked at each scope plenty of free addresses. I have two deactivated scopes would that turn the icon blue?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753561
A disabled scope will change the icon to blue.

disabledRemoved
DirkMare
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 41767273
This was the answer thanks.
0