Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about AD permissions

Posted on 2016-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I need someone to be able to have read-only permissions to our AD structure. What permissions can I give them to have the minimum permissions to do this? If I create a account what group should I add them to?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41753141
You can use Delegation wizard with in ADUC.
  • Open ADUC (Active Directory Users and Computers)
  • Right the Domain if you want this user to have read rights to the entire domain or select the OU that you wan this user to have rights to.
  • Select Delegation Control and the Wizard will start.
  • Search for the user you want to delegate Read rights to and hit next
  • Select Read All User Information.
that should be it.
If you want to help with additional users in the future create a group and call it something like DomainReadOnlyGroup and do the same as what is illustrated above and add this user to that newly created group.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753455
Any domain user has read permissions out of the box - what would you like to do that a standard user cannot do already? What would you like to prevent that a standard user can so?
0