Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL to download Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit .ISO

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Please provide me with the URL address I can use to download the 64-bit version of Windows 10 Enterprise.

This must be the enterprise version since the product number activation keys I have only work with Windows 10 Enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1004 total points
ID: 41752905
Very easy

Go to this site -
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-windows-10-enterprise

Sign-in and register, download the 64-bit version and enter your correct activation key when prompted.  The evaluation version gets converted to a full version upon activation.

Warning!  It is a 3.6 GB download.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
ID: 41752974
Enterprise is a software assurance benefit with VL licenses. If you want the full non-eval download, you can find in it your volume licensing center. But there is no public ISO since it isn't a common retail product. I would not recommend using evaluation versions if you are properly licensed.
2
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 41753083
Also, you cannot upgrade 1511 enterprise with 1607 enterprise evaluation. Simply not possible, you need the real thing, use your volume license website as advised before.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 332 total points
ID: 41753446
As mentioned before logon to the VL Service Center website (link below)
https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx

Your Microsoft partner should register and activate your account after that you will be able to browse your entitlements and download all your ISO's

DirkMare
0