Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you recommend a Cloud Storage provider that is economical if I want to store up to 1 TB ?

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Can you recommend a Cloud Storage provider that is economical if I want to store up to 1 TB ? My files are primarily MP4 type files. I want to share the files with a select group of friends.
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41752934
Dropbox Pro gives you 1 TB for $8.25 a month.  I use it to share files and it works well for me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 41752940
Microsoft OneDrive with Office 365 gives you 1 TB for only $6.99 per month if you prefer that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41752981
Piracy much?

Dropbox could work... less than £7 a month, between a group of friends it's peanuts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 41752986
I have used Dropbox for many years and do not have any issues.  If you put a video on Dropbox your friends can stream it directly from there which is nice.
0