Solved

MS Dynamics GP 2013 ports

Posted on 2016-08-11
3
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I recently installed a Dell SonicWall at my CFO's home.  He can access everything on our network which also uses a Dell SonicWall via a VPN connection.  However he cannot access MS Dynamics GP 2013.  He gets a server not found error.  Are there additional ports or services that I need to enable to allow this connection?
0
Comment
Question by:Mwvarner
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
You might need to open up port 1434 if it's blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mwvarner
Comment Utility
I opened that port but it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you saying you have the Dynamics GP application installed locally on the CFO's laptop and they are trying to use it at home by connecting to the SQL server on your network in the office through the Dell SonicWall VPN?

If so, that's a really bad idea for many reasons, not the least of which is that this is not supported for Dynamics GP. Here is a blog post taking about this in more detail: https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/developingfordynamicsgp/2010/07/27/why-cant-i-run-microsoft-dynamics-gp-via-odbc-over-a-wan/. It was written a number of years ago, but the concepts are all still valid.

The recommended way of giving users remote access to Dynamics GP is to connect to a computer in the office that has the Dynamics GP application installed using RDP. This can either be a desktop, which will only allow one person at a time to connect to it remotely or a server running remote desktop services to allow multiple users access at the same time.
0