?
Solved

Loop through object and sum totals

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hello, I have some employee data in employeeGrid object which consists of employee, hours.

How can I loop through employeeGrid and sum up the hours for each employee. Once I get the list of employees and their hours I want to add that to a div .EmployeeHours.

With my code below, I just get a list of the employees and their hours with dupes and no sums.

Here is some sample data:

Dan, 8
Dan, 4
Dan, 2
Julie, 8
Mark, 8

The EmployeeHours should look like this:

Dan 14
Julie 8
Mark 8


function setEmployeeHours(employeeGrid){
       
        $('.EmployeeHours').html('');
       
        for (var key in employeeGrid) {

            var obj = employeeGrid[key];
            if (obj.employee) {
                $('.EmployeeHours').append(obj.employee+ " " + obj.hours + "</br>");
 }
        }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Baldridge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41753058
You could use a map keyed on the employee names. As you loop through the employees in the grid, look up the name in the map and increment the value by the number of hours in that row. Finally, print the key value pairs of the map to get the total hours worked.
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Paweł
ID: 41753966
I made a lot of assumptions, but this should be what you're looking for

http://codepen.io/anon/pen/mEaYPE?editors=1010

unless you have an ordered list you'll have to do a nested for loop.


var employees = [{
  "employee": "Dan","hours": 8 }, {
  "employee": "Dan","hours": 4 }, {
  "employee": "Dan","hours": 2 }, {
  "employee": "Julie","hours": 8 }, {
  "employee": "Mark","hours": 8 }];

var result = [];

for (var i in employees) {
  var append = true;
  var emp = employees[i]

  if (result.length === 0) {
    result.push(emp);
    continue;
  }

  for (var x in result) {
    var pushedEmp = result[x];

    if (pushedEmp.employee === emp.employee) {
      pushedEmp.hours += emp.hours;
      append = false;
      break;
    }
  }

  if (append)
    result.push(emp);
}

for (var r in result) {
  var emp = result[r];
  var outputDiv = document.getElementById("output");
  var div = document.createElement("div");
  
  div.innerText = emp.employee + " " + emp.hours;
  outputDiv.appendChild(div);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753998
@Pawel, a nested for loop is not required; this can be done much more simply with a map.

http://codepen.io/anon/pen/LkqEbJ

var employees = [{
  "employee": "Dan","hours": 8 }, {
  "employee": "Dan","hours": 4 }, {
  "employee": "Dan","hours": 2 }, {
  "employee": "Julie","hours": 8 }, {
  "employee": "Mark","hours": 8 }];

var employeeMap = {"Dan" : 0, "Julie" : 0, "Mark" : 0};

employees.forEach(function(item) {
  employeeMap[item["employee"]] += item["hours"]; 
});

for (var employee in employeeMap)
{
  results.innerHTML = results.innerHTML + employee + ": " + employeeMap[employee] + "<br/>";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Baldridge
ID: 41754155
Thanks much appreciated!
0