Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phone asking for sim card before hotspot

Posted on 2016-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Samsung galaxy s5
Sm-g900p

Asking for sim card before tethering

Boost mobile does not have sim card

Everything works except mobile hotspot which i have on my plan and worked on my gakaxy s3 phone before this
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 41753101
How would you tether without a working LTE / 3G data connection? Your working mobile data connection is needed to tether to a WiFi hotspot.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Herbert
Wayne Herbert earned 800 total points
ID: 41753150
You have Boost's wifi hotspot plan?  That model is a Sprint model... no SIM required so it seems to me that you will need to call Boost and find out why your hotspot plan is not enabled.  Looks like it should be for all calling plans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41753234
yes i have boost wifi hotspot plan
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Herbert earned 800 total points
ID: 41753245
Where did you get the phone?  That is a Sprint model phone.  If you bought it on the open market with the intention of using it with Boost, then you may have an issue since Sprint blocked tethering when that phone came out.  You can root the phone and fix this if it is an actual Sprint phone.  http://galaxys5root.com/galaxy-s5-wifi-tether/how-to-get-free-wifi-tether-hotspot-on-sprint-galaxy-s5/

If this is a Boost phone then you need to call tech support because tethering is supposed to be natively supported.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41753271
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41753325
1. Go to Settings

2. Under "Network connections", go to "More networks"

3. Select Mobile networks

4. Under "Network mode"
    What is your setting? LTE and CDMA, or CDMA... Change it to CDMA, restart phone and try  tethering again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41758678
Under "Network mode"
    What is your setting? LTE and CDMA, or CDMA... Change it to CDMA, restart phone and try  tethering again.

i changed to cdma and still does not work without sim card but i have sim card now so runs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41758682
sim card worked. thanks for teaching me about phone
0