Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wether to keep url params in method parameters or fetch it inside the method

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
HI,
I have a function like :
 
@RequestMapping(value = "")
    public ModelAndView newNote(@RequestParam(value = "noteEvent", required = false) String noteEvent, HttpServletResponse response, HttpServletRequest request) throws IOException {
        String token = request.getParameter("token");

Open in new window

The noteEvent is actually a json param like : { "name":"sdfsdf","button":"sdfds","userId":"u:guid1","sdfdf":"sdfds","chat":"u:sdf","chatName":"Ben sdf"}

1) Once approach is i put everything in the params... Like here i am accessing request.getParameter("token")
which i could move to method params.. But somtimes i have noticed the function param list gets too large.

2) Other approach is to not put anything in params and access everything inside.

3) Or mix match

Need views from experts. What approach you follow and when ...Whats best to do ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41753606
Is this a GET request?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41753641
yes this is a get request
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1600 total points
ID: 41753679
Personally, I would probably just put them all as method parameters, but I don't have much of a problem with methods that have numerous parameters, I know some people do though.

The other possibility that I might consider, if you have some params that are required and some that are optional, is to leave the required ones in the method and attempt to retrieve the optional ones if/when needed.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurpsbassi
gurpsbassi earned 400 total points
ID: 41754138
if you were to flatten that JSON object into request params, it wouldn't be so bas as mccarl suggested. Its only a handful.
0