Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Systems Insight Manager installer detected an unsupported operating system

Posted on 2016-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hello,

I have a HP ProLiant DL380 G6 and a DL360 G7 that are BOTH giving me an error when trying to install HP SIM 7.5.  The error says "installer detected an unsupported operating system".  I am running Windows 2012 R2 on both systems.

I tried to install SIM 7.2 and get the same error.

Has anyone seen this?  Any help would be appreciated.
2016-08-10_22-15-51.jpgThanks
0
Comment
Question by:EXLINE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41753454
Insight manager is intended to be installed on a separate PC which monitors the servers and alerts you about issues with them, not on the server itself. Try installing it on a PC running an m$ desktop OS and not a server OS, something like Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753717
SIM has a pretty heavy footprint, people do put it on a dedicated server. It's very reliant on Java but the right version of Java is supplied with 7.5. You can't install it on a Windows DC, has to be stand-alone member server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41753954
It was a DC? Unsupported due to security policy blocking network traffic but you'd think they would say unsupported configuration rather than unsupported OS.
0