Solved

Access database form printing problem.

Posted on 2016-08-11
6
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Got this from a friend.  I've not used Access in years and Google doesn't seem to be giving me the answer:

I'm working on an Access database with a form and subform that feed into a report and subreport. I've put a print button into the form to be able to print the current record, along with the corresponding records in the subform. The problem is that the report prints multiple identical pages - one page for each subrecord, even though they are all listed on every page. I'm trying to get it to just print one page.
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
Comment Utility
One of the think to look for is the "Force new page" property for the subreport's detail section
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
Is it printing one main record?

If a subreport is linked to a main report, it should print main record, and then lists all related subrecords as per design. In general, by default, no force of new pages.

If you can, reproduce the issue with a simple demo database.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you use a main report/subreport or main form/subform, the main form/report is bound to the parent table or query thereof and the subform/subreport is bound to the child table or query thereof.  Your problem sounds as though the main report's RecordSource includes a join to the table for the subreport and so you are returning a main report record for every subreport record when there should be only one main report record.
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
Comment Utility
This did it.  Thank you, all, for your help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
You're welcome.  Please close the thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
Comment Utility
This did it.
0