Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Free File hosting

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Is there any free File hosting service that can access purely through web, without need to download any software to install ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41753445
Dropbox
Icloud
even gmail and hotmail (onedrive) give you the option to logon into their website to access your documents and all of them have apps to access data.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41753543
Which file hosting provider can allow sharing of the files to other user, even though they don't have the account created on the cloud ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753548
You can share dropbox and gmail with another user but the other user needs an account. You don't need an app to access the data.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754022
Here you go:

HighTail: https://www.hightail.com/

4Shared: https://www.4shared.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41757282
Thx
0