Solved

Does anyone know of a 3G SIM SMS Gateway for network?

Posted on 2016-08-11
6
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
We have a client who does not want to pay for a web based SMS service for privacy and cost reasons.
Is there any device (there use to be but hard to find) that you can throw onto the network with a SIM from any carrier, and install some desktop software and SMS direct from Desk?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Pace
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
While the hardware is not that interesting or hard to find (Huawei is leader on these USB sticks), it's usually the software that's delivered as a package deal (USB stick + SIM + provider) that makes it easy to SMS (most notably, Vodafone made good packages like this).
This all from just a year ago. Now the landscape has changed, and the SMS option is not prevalent anymore, nor is USB (moving to mobile hotspots).

Your options are now more limited. Getting a Huawei USB stick is still easy, but the SMS sending is quite hard (only Linux hardcore users can do it, with some scripting).

Therefore, getting more info on this from the few biggest providers available to you is what you need to know (because on the pages where they sell you this data bundle, it's probably not mentioned properly).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
Comment Utility
Any older (non-Windows) Nokia phone with a serial or USB cable and Gnokii (command line) or XGnokii (GUI) from Linux/Unix if you want to integrate or script it, or Nokia PC Suite as a Window/MAC desktop software for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pace
Comment Utility
Thanks for this but looking for a NETWORK SMS solution :(
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Both options provided require some sort of programming already. Putting it on the network (server/client apps) requires only a bit more programming.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can call gnokii from a 5 liner php script, like
http://whatever.com/sendtext.php?number=12345&msg=Hello%20world

Googling "gnokii php script" comes up with some promising hits as well, if you'd rather skip any coding. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Pace
Comment Utility
Just looking for a GSM router with software as solution out of box but this may work
0