Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Crystal Report to XML or HTML format then view it on asp.net webform inside on <div> tag or other tags.

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi everyone,

I would like to as some help regarding on Crystal Reports,

I want the report to be in html format so that I can view the result of the report displayed quickly on a webform without using the CrystalReportViewer.

because this viewer is not opening quickly.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:akoIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753383
To do that you would need to render the report in the viewer then export it to disc in the format you want then open that in your web viewer.  

However I think that would take rather longer than just viewing it in the crystal reports viewer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 41753417
You can use Crystal runtime to export the report without loading it in a viewer, but this will not help you. Viewer is not slow, it takes some time for Crystal engine to load the components, then to read and load the report file and there might be a lot of data or a lot of calculations to show the data in your report. You may get better performance on the second report because the components will be in memory. I doubt you will get better performance if you export to HTML and then load the file. Besides, export from Crystal to HTML is not good at all. You can try exporting to PDF, but the performance will be not better.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41753462
A good point re the quality of HTML export - it probably won't look like the printed version especially if you have page headers/footers.

Also note that using the pdf format as the intermediate not only has the overhead of rendering and exporting the report (vasto agrees with my earlier comment of that probably taking more time than just viewing in the viewer) you will also have the overhead of loading the pdf viewer into the browser to slow things down even more, assuming the end user actually has a pdf viewer for the browser enabled.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41753831
Crystal can export to both PDF, XML, and HTML.  The XML is just the data no formatting.  The PDF and HTML do render as reports when opened

mlmcc
0