[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Pro Unable to login to 2008 R2 Domain

Posted on 2016-08-11
17
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I have purchased a new Windows 10 Home PC and then purchased and installed the Pro upgrade.  I was then able to add the computer to the 2008 R2 domain (exampledomainname.com)  For some reason I can not login to the PC with any domain accounts.  I have tried using the user@exampledomainname.com with password and exampledomainname\username with password.  It just keeps telling me that the username or password is incorrect. I have also tried adding the account under add work account in the settings.  I have no other issues logging in from any other machines in the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:HaddonComputers
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41753461
What error message do you get?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753676
I can log into Server 2008 from my Windows 10 Pro machine.

Try run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW from an admin command prompt. Allow to complete.

Try TCP/IP Reset to see if perhaps TCP got corrupted.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Now restart the computer after both the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaddonComputers
ID: 41753705
McKnife I get "The username or password is incorrect. Try again."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753711
No idea. You could retry, disjoin it from the domain and rejoin. If not successful, I'd either try a repair installation (inplace upgrade, shown here: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html using the 1607 ISO), or reinstall 1607 pro right away.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753712
Are you using a local account? Not a Microsoft email account.

Thanks for the update.  Disjoin from the domain, shut down, start up, Now rejoin the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaddonComputers
ID: 41753713
John Hurst I did what you recommended but I still have the same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaddonComputers
ID: 41753720
I have removed and rejoined the domain multiple times ensuring to go into AD users and computers and deleting the computer account.  It joins perfectly fine.  I am using a local account.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753722
Try the Windows 10 Repair Install that McKnife has pointed to. I do not know if you can do this after upgrading to Pro from Home.

I use the Media Creation Link for this.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything. You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41753872
Are you connecting wired or wirelessly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaddonComputers
ID: 41754360
The upgrade/repair resolved the issue.  Now I don't have a start menu for the domain users.  Possibly a Group Policy issue.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754365
Repair will not take away the Start Menu, so there must be a Group Policy changing this .
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41754764
There's no GPO that removes the start menus, sorry. Please describe in detail:
-the start button is there, but no reaction when clicking on it?
-or something else?

If it's the former, please retry with different local users - does it work for some? And it doesn't for any domain user?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41756871
We are experiencing the same issue, system is able to join the domain (Windows 2012) but is unable to login to the domain.  We had around 20 other systems that worked using this scenario but the last one we upgraded was about two months ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaddonComputers
ID: 41756994
The repair worked for resolving my domain login issue.  Then after countless attempts to fix the start menu issue for domain users after I was able to login, it required me to do a system refresh to get the start menu to work for domain users.  There were no Group policies affecting the Start menu.  All appears to be working well now.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756996
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help,
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaddonComputers
ID: 41757001
McKnife actually should have received credit for the Repair suggestion.  I'm not sure how to change it.  Thanks John and McKnife.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757008
I have unaccepted the solution so that you may go back and give both answers credit.  Thanks.
0