Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatically update power pivot models linked to sql database - How to?

Posted on 2016-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
So my company is using a Microsoft NAV erp (sql based system). I am responsible for carrying out analysis; mainly in excel.

I currently use power pivot models and DAX queries to aggregate and explore my data further.

However I would like my models to link automatically to the table data in sql so that my models update automatically when the sql database is updated.

My questions are as follows?

How do I link a NAV table to powerpivot
Do I have to load all the tables from sql into powerpivot or can I create a connections?
How do I link the models to the sql tables so that the update automatically? I've heard something about using Sharepoint

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikes6058
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomfarrar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755114
How do I link a NAV table to powerpivot?

Generally, linking tables to power pivot can be done by using Manage Data Model option under the PowerPivot Tab.  Try this first.
Do I have to load all the tables from sql into powerpivot or can I create a connections?

Once the connection is made to the table via the item mentioned above, the link should remain in place so data shown in PowerPivot table is really linked data.


How do I link the models to the sql tables so that the update automatically? I've heard something about using Sharepoint

As far as automatically, not sure what you mean because manually updated the table is not difficult.  But this link may help:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg399134(v=sql.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marcjev
Marcjev earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758310
The only product supporting this out of the box is sharepoint, as said above.  (see https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee210651(v=sql.105).aspx)

Another possibility would be writing an excel macro and calling the 'Sheets("sheetx").PivotTables("PivotTablex").RefreshTable method. You could run this macro automatically when opening the excel document.
0