Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with WiFi setting on a Fortinet wifi router

Posted on 2016-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hi Experts

I'll be happy to make this a Live Gig

A new client of mine has a Fortinet Fortiwifi 60c set up by previous IT company
The WiFi has been set in a different subnet.
i.e. LAN, server, router = 10.0.0.x /255.255.255.0
Wifi = 10.0.1.x / 255.255.255.0

Interface setting
Wifi settings 1
Wifi settings 2
I have 2 issues with this setup
1. speed through the WiFi is soooo slow. e.g. copying a 30MB file from the server on the same site takes several minutes trhough Wifi and a few sec on the wired network
2. Name resolution is not working, i.e. wifi devices cannot ping by name even though I set up the Windows server to be the DNS server in the DHCP config of the Wifi

I have been looking for ways to
1. change the WiFi setting to
   - either get its IP from the Windows server DHCP
   - or to define an IP range which I can exclude from the Windows DHCP server
2. find out why this Wifi access point seems so slow.

Debug so far:
1. Restart router; No difference to speed
2. Change WiFi IP & IP range for Wifi on router : Wifi stops working altogether

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Michel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753672
I have been looking for ways to ... get its IP from the Windows server DHCP

Connect a LAN port on the Wi-Fi router to your network.
Give the Wi-Fi router a static IP on your network.
Turn DHCP OFF on the Wi-Fi router.

Now your Wi-Fi router is an extension of your network and the speed of a Wi-Fi device will only be limited by the Wi-Fi NIC speed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755001
Hi,

From your description I could feel, issue is with the Fortigate resources/settings.
To isolate the issue,
1) Upgrade the Fortigate OS to latest version 5.2.8
2) Use public DNS on clients (A firewall policy is required to allow DNS traffic)
3) Verify the Fortgate resource usage (CPU, memory , sessions and Bandwidth) Refer http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD30084
4) Optimize the device configuration
Refer: http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD35126
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?popup=true&externalID=FD33078

Update us after the above fine-tuning.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41757075
Hi myranu & John

I am going onsite at the end of the week and will follow your advises
Will update this question with the results

Alexandre
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 41758113
Hi,

Also check the wifi signal strength and try by changing the channel with non-conflicting one.
You may use built windows and MAC wireless debug tool or this one http://www.netspotapp.com/

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41762342
Upgrading the firmware fixed the issues
Thanks
0