?
Solved

Upgrade ESXi to 6.0

Posted on 2016-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hi Experts,

I have several hosts running in a cluster with version 5.5 - 1331820.
When I import the latest ESXi image of 6.0 ->  VMware-VMvisor-Installer-6.0.0.update02-3620759.x86_64-Dell_Customized-A02
then I get the message from the UPDATEMANAGER it is incompatible.

Can you show me why ?
Or do I need a special patch level to upgrade to 6.0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41753544
Hi,
the message you have is "incompatible" or "not compliant" ?
Not compliant message is normal after a scan with update manager, it means the upgrade is not done yet on these hosts.

Your source iso is the fine last version for Dell servers.
Did you verify the checksum after download ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753547
Or maybe you should have some upgrade steps between your version and the last 6.0 u2, because your version is a 5.5 GA.
build 1331820 is the first 5.5 version, without any updates, and it is 3 years old, look for your build number here :
https://www.virten.net/vmware/esxi-release-build-number-history/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41753549
Well, after a check, I don't think you need intermediate step in your upgrade, IMO you could upgrade from your 5.5 GA to v6.0u2 directly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41753567
ok, but the ISO is not accepted by the update manager.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753569
are you using the correct update ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41753572
yes it is from dell for my dell server.
But now it looks better, the remedialtion proceess is at 23%

I upgraded first all critical patches to 4179633 and then I started the host upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41753582
Ok this works now.
First I did the critical updates then the host upgrade.

My patch level is now 6.0 .0,2809209

Thanks
0