Solved

No incomming email after Exchange 2007 VM is converted with vmware stand alone converter.

Posted on 2016-08-12
7
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hi I have exchange 2007 SP1 and I am having a problem where I need to add drive space to the C drive. When I convert the VM and turn it back on I am only able to receive incoming emails and am unable to send outgoing emails.

I was able to ensure that the exchange services were on and also restarted them and the server 4 times and still wont work.

Anyone got any ideas?

I tried using the queue viewer in exchange tools but don't understand how to see outgoing emails queue to ensure they are not building up.

I suppose I could add disk space to the VM C drive by adding it as a secondary drive to another VM and adding disk space that way!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41753489
Hi,

when you start Exchange console, go to Toolbox --> Queue viewer
There you will see if there are some email stuck in queue.

This is how it looks like, at mid page: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-queues.html

PS: If there is little space on C drive, that can be a problem, since exchange has a feature called back pressure, that can stop mail flow, when there is little space on drive.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 250 total points
ID: 41753839
I agree with Ivan on the diskspace issue.  That is the first thing you need to address.  You need to move the databases, and log files and queues to another drive other than C.

Also, you should not be running on SP1.  Once you get your mailflow issue addressed, you need to install SP3 with the latest RU.  If you only have SP1 on there with no RU, you are 9 years behind in updates!!!  

If you have an issue that you need to call into MS for help, they won't be able to help you until you are current.

You also need to be working on a migration plan as support for Exchange 2007 is coming to a close.

The current version is Exchange 2007 SP3 RU20.  That will bring you up to June 2016 instead of November 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41754573
Thank you guys for the info - now we are getting somewhere - I was successful in finally adding an extra 200 GB of free space to the C Drive and email is working both ways and its pretty snappy now!

Here's how I did it:

1) shutdown the exchange VM
2) shutdown another windows 2003 server to use as a tool for adding drive space to my exchange C drive
3) add the c drive of my exchange VM to the (tool) VM as a secondary drive
4) started the tool server and let windows acknowledge  
the secondary C drive - windows will say you need to reboot in order to use your new hardware
4) shutdown tool server
5) increase drive space to desired size in VMware vsphere client> edit VM settings
6) boot the tool server
7) follow these directions to extend secondary said drive in question - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/325590
8) check disk manager to ensure the drive space has been extended and shut down tool server if so
9) remove the secondary C drive from tool server in VMware vsphere client> edit VM settings
10) boot original exchange VM  - windows will notice new size and tell you to reboot again.
11) test email and make sure its working properly. Enjoy the new Free space!

But im still not sure the delayed email issue is completely gone until I get users to tell me they are no longer getting delayed emails which will take about a week.

In the meantime I have some followup questions:

Concerning the Queue Viewer:

here is a picture of the current queue:

is this normal?

exchange1.png
If it is not normal then please provide some steps to continue to troubleshoot this issue.


Concerning fully patching the exchange program:

I am currently on Exchange Server 2007 SP1 - November 29, 2007 - 8.01.0240.006 Mine actually says this (8.1.240.5) but this seemed the closest I could find. So if this is the case where do I go to find patches and how do I patch from this old of a version? Do I just install the latest patch or do I need to install each version one at a time?

thank you for your info!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41754816
What you will need to do is install Exchange 2007 SP3 then RU20.  

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24111

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=52769

Updates are cumulative.  For example you don't need to install SP2 before SP3.

You don't need to install any RUs for that SP to install later ones.

After this your system should run even better.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41754818
As for your queue.  Try stopping and starting the Transport service.  That might give those a kick and clear them out.

And updating your environment may clear them out as well.  You will get a couple of reboots in there.

I wouldn't worry about them as they don't look like actual messages for people.  The submission queue is at 0 and that's where it should be.

If your users to see delays, get the headers from the messages and put them in the Message Analyzer and see where the delay is.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41755168
OK  Exchange 2007 SP3 and RU20 installed successfully with no problems! Nice and email is nice and snappy still!

now about the queue viewer - when I asked is this normal I meant why are these in here?

You mentioned that they don't look like messages for actual people - does this mean there is a machine in my network that is using my exchange server to send spam to the world?

How do I figure that out?

Thanks you so much for all your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41758598
Thanks!
0