Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 spam filter - seems to be random

Posted on 2016-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Got two users with identical setup it seems. Both using outlook 2010.
They scan to a MFD which then sends an email of the scan.

One user it goes to inbox, the other it goes to junk folder.
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41753560
The default Outlook spam filter is quite unpredicable yes.
Differences could be that one has not been fully updated (office updates are done along with the Windows updates monthly?).
Another could be that one user already put the MFD in the whitelist (which is the step to follow for the other user right now, since Outlook doesn't allow you to do anything more than that.)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41753650
Do both users have the same relay permissions?

Check in the SMTP virtual server in exchange and then relay permissions and you can list specific users that can relay. Are you sure authentication is not being used?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753651
The rules are probably not truly identical. I would just adjust the spam rule for the machine accepting the email.

It is much better, if you can do it, to have a spam filter that is separate from Outlook. I do this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Herbert
Wayne Herbert earned 500 total points
ID: 41753869
It is much better, if you can do it, to have a spam filter that is separate from Outlook. I do this.

+1 on that sentiment.  And from my view, better to have a third party filtering service at the server level as opposed to a locally installed, per PC, spam filter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41756573
Ah Seems one user is using cached mode the other online mode.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41756574
That would change where spam was received on one, not the other, but that will not change overall incoming spam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41756578
but like I said its email from a MFD device - user scans to email.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759280
That's designed behaviour (from Outlook). Online mode doesn't use Junk Email folder. Cached mode does.
You know this to be correct, since you didn't mention which PC did have the messages in the Junk Email folder. I now told you which one (the Cached mode) one has the spam problem.
0