Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DO Loop not working

Posted on 2016-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hi, can someone find out why this macro is not working? It has a DO Loop which should delete rows where the Start Date is today or later
CD-Weekly-Analysis_11AUG2016.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:JCutcliffe
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753558
Try this instead

ElseIf CDate(Cells(i, 14).Value) >= CDate(Date) Then

Open in new window


1. Startdate was col N, which is 14.
2. Better not compare dates as string, it's unpredictable.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41753579
Since you are deleting the rows, you have to loop in reverse order to delete all the relevant rows...

You may use the following code also.....

Sub change()
Dim lr As Long, i As Long
lr = Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
For i = lr To 1 Step -1
   If Cells(i, 2) <> "" And Cells(i, 2) = "2728007" Then
      Cells(i, 19).Value = "35000000"
   ElseIf Cells(i, 14).Value > Date - 1 Then
      Rows(i).Delete
   End If
Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41753585
Yes, please implement the part of the second answer as well (from bottom to top), I missed that (don't copy the elseif part though, it doesn't include the CDATE I mentioned)
The reason being, if you go from top to bottom, you might miss a few steps (if you delete a row, the row that comes in its place will not be taken by the loop unless you bring the counter one back).
So either implement botton to top, or when deleting a row, counter = counter -1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41753587
You will only need to change the following line if you don't want to loop until the header row. So the line 4 should be like this....

For i = lr To 2 Step -1

Open in new window


All other lines have no issues, they will do the job for you.
0