Solved

Create Microsoft Edge Shortcut

Posted on 2016-08-12
6
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
OK I ran CC Cleaner on my Win 10 machine and its zapped some of my start screen and taskbar shortcuts. I've managed to re-create most of them with one exception - Microsoft Edge.  I've followed some instructions found by googling and created a shortcut to

%windir%\explorer.exe shell:Appsfolder\Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe!MicrosoftEdge

However, it does not open Edge - (it opens my OneDrive/Document folder)

What am I missing. I'd like to get Microsoft Edge back !
0
Comment
Question by:KCTS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41753604
There are many ways, Edge should still pop up in many search form (start menu or cortana). When it pops up, just right mouse click and Pin to taksbar, or create shortcut.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753659
Have you lost Edge from the Start Menu?  Please do not use registry cleaners.

Go to the Search bar, beside Start and type Edge.  Edge comes up that way for me. Then pin it to Start.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 41753817
Its not as simple as that Edge does not appear in the search so its not there to be pinned !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41753826
OK, so you probably hosed your machine using a registry cleaner. Edge is completely built in and not separately in-installable or re-installable.

Run a Windows 10 Repair Install.

Go to the Media Creation Link
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything. You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 41753866
System Restore is still an option though, restore to a date before you ran the tools.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Closing Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 41753894
OK gave up and did a system restore to yesterday - all working again now.
0