Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory and Group Policy

Posted on 2016-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I'm working on cleaning up group policy and need to present my recommendations.  

Question:  Does the group policy tree have to be identical to our active directory tree?  In other words, if I would like to move the order in which the OU's are can I do that?  
or
Do I have to follow the exact order of the current active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:Mary Macchioni
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753674
Grope policy doesn't have its own "tree." The GUI reads the OU structure from Active Directory. If you change/rearrange the stricture in AD, you'll see that change in GPMC.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41753729
One thing I was taught was to base your AD structure around your Group Policy requirements.  There is little point in having an overly complex AD structure if it's not required.

As Cliff has rightly said, the GUI mirrors AD, you can't have 2 different structures.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nick Srin
ID: 41801938
what you can do is download active directory health profiler and execute stale gpo dynamic pack to get you list of unused and very less used gpos. next execute ou-gpo dynamic pack to get you see what has already been done and then execute gpo-advise dynamic pack to help you understand mappings between ous and gpos
0