?
Solved

4 Android flaws that leave 900M devices at Risk

Posted on 2016-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
http://www.databreachtoday.com/four-android-flaws-leave-900m-devices-at-risk-a-9329
Referring to the above link, while rendering google.com on my Galaxy Note 2 with the bundled
browser, it pops up a message that I've won an iPhone 6S which Google gives out to 10
individuals every Fri.

Q1:
Is Note 2 running the affected Qualcomm chipsets?

Q2:
How can I verify if I am I infected with the above?

Q3:
How do I fix/mitigate against the four flaws?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1680 total points
ID: 41753715
Q1

No

Q2

QuadRooter Scanner
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.checkpoint.quadrooter

Q3
You cannot fix it on your own unless you have rooted your phone as only the OEM manufacturer, SAMSUNG, can patch it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1680 total points
ID: 41753735
Regarding your message that you have won an iPhone 6S which Google gives out to 10 individuals every Fri, you need to reset your privacy setting.

In the stock web browser, click the three dots menu, click Settings -> Privacy -> Delete personal data
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 320 total points
ID: 41753750
This is just a popup that was probably installed with another app. The exploit you refer to is not out in the wild, yet! see this link http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-37005226

Try clearing the data and cache from all your apps, not just the browser.

If you are still getting the popups, try booting into safe mode. This will stop all third party apps. If the popups stop, you then have to find which app is causing the problem.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41754604
Ok maybe I m paranoid but is Note 2 running the Qualcomm chip?

How do I boot into Safe mode
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41754608
Exynos 4412 Quad
CPU      Quad-core 1.6 GHz Cortex-A9
GPU      Mali-400MP4

http://m.gsmarena.com/samsung_galaxy_note_ii_n7100-4854.php

Not Qualcomm CPU
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1680 total points
ID: 41754609
Make sure your device is turned off.
Press and hold the Power key to boot up your device.
After the start-up animation begins to display, press and hold the Volume down key.
 
When the Lock screen is displayed, Safe mode is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. To boot your device into normal mode again, turn your device off, and then power it back on normally.

http://www.samsung.com/pk/support/skp/faq/445187
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41754612
Actually, I do not use the stock browser at all.

Just download chrome browser in Google Play Store.
0