Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Websites That Use Points to Pay

Posted on 2016-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
In Asia there are some websites where User A offers User B points for providing a service,.  Usually it's like one point.  For example - online teaching.  User A teaches User B for a pre-set term, say 40 minutes.  User B gives User A one point.

At the end of a month User A may have 9 points.  These points are converted into cash on the basis of some standard exchange, like 1 point = US$5, and paid to User A's bank account or Paypal.  

I need to see some Terms & Conditions in English for a site that runs this way.  Do any of you all know of a service like this in the USA, or anywhere in the English-speaking world, where I could get a look at some Terms of Service / Terms of Use?

Thanks!

OT
1
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755217
EE offers the same thing under their LIVE option.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/liveServiceAgreement.jsp
1
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756902
The closest thing domestically I'd say are the "survey" taking businesses. In exchange for taking surveys, you're awarded points. After earning a specific amount, you can cash in the points.

Here's an example:
https://www.opinionoutpost.com/

Here's their T&C:
https://www.opinionoutpost.com/en/policies/terms
1