Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
We had an experience this week that we don't quite understand loading Windows 10.  One of the computers we had loaded Windows 10 on had a processor failure and the system went down.  We tried to load it on a newer machine and Microsoft would not allow us to activate windows even though we had the proper windows 7 key.  We know the free download program is over, but surely there is a way to reload a machine that has crashed.  Has anyone run into this yet?  If you had can you tell me what the issue is.  This will be an ongoing problem with us as a lot of our machines average in the 6 to 7 year old range.
0
Comment
Question by:enary
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753751
We tried to load it on a newer machine and Microsoft would not allow us to activate windows

You cannot do this. You need a proper and different license on the newer machine. The free upgrade is over. Get a machine with Windows 10 installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41753754
A processor or motherboard replacement is effectively a new machine and therefore the free upgrade license you previously had no longer applies. You must now purchase a new license for that "new" machine.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41753759
Encouraging illegal behavior just because Microsoft may not check is still encouraging illegal behavior and goes against ethics and EE policies. Do not do this.
1
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41753791
Replace the bad CPU on your failed mainboard and you should just be able to run the OS without problems. If necessary just install Windows 10 again on that PC directly. When you get asked for the product key just click on I don't have a key and the installation will continue, and once you have an internet connection it will automatically re-register and activate again with the m$ servers.

Replacing a dead CPU is not enough to make you re-activate again. But replacing the mainboard is like a new PC, so for that you need a new Windows 10 license.

The free upgrade using the assistive technologies mentioned above no longer works that easily. You have to call the m$ helpdesk and explain your situation to them, and that you need assistive technologies. The people at m$ will then decide whether you are eligible for the free upgrade or not. If they decide you are, you are then sent an URL from which you can download the utility. They changed that procedure soon after it was published as a loop-hole.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753846
"... The free upgrade using the assistive technologies mentioned above no longer works that easily. You have to call the m$ helpdesk and explain your situation to them, and that you need assistive technologies. The people at m$ will then decide whether you are eligible for the free upgrade or not. If they decide you are, you are then sent an URL from which you can download the utility. They changed that procedure soon after it was published as a loop-hole.  " ==>   I'm not surprised they changed it.   This is a sad commentary on the ethics of all-too-many folks ... who were willing to simply check an untrue validation just to keep from buying a legitimate license.

Microsoft game VERY ample warning of the free upgrade period -- you had over a YEAR to do this.   If you missed it, it's nobody's fault but your own ... and you should realize  that the "penalty" is really very minor -- you simply have to purchase a valid license.
0