Solved

Domain Controller Operations Master: The current FSMO holder could not be contacted.

Posted on 2016-08-12
3
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Experts,

My domain operations master died. Server does not was to boot up. DHCP is running on this server. When i try to transfer the OM role to another DC, i get this error message

"The transfer of the operations master role cannot be performed because:
The requested FSMO operation failed. The current FSMO holder could not be contacted.
0
Comment
Question by:tomfontanilla
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41753988
what OS is the other DC?  Use powerhsell from the other DC to transfer the role(s) with a force switch.

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “Target_DC_Name” –OperationMasterRole 0,1,2,3,4 -force

The above will transfer all the roles  

ref #s
PDC Emulator – 0
RID Master – 1
Infrastructure Master – 2
Schema Master – 3
Domain Naming Master – 4

ref link:http://thelazyadmin.com/2013/08/managing-fsmo-roles-with-powershell/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 500 total points
ID: 41753992
If the DC that holds the FSMO roles has died then you will need to seize them. The process is outlined at the bottom of the page here:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/255504
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 41754151
recommendation works.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now