Solved

Dataset not reading table data

Posted on 2016-08-12
12
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Software: Visual Studio & SQl Server 2005.

I have recently ran into a problem where the dataset will not read the table data.
The data is definitely in the table that I need to access.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
Comment Utility
So many unanswered questions...

1. What does your code look like that attempts to access your data?
2. What does the query or stored procedure look like?
3. Is there an error or exception thrown when trying to access the data?
4. Did this work at one point and suddenly stop working or has it never worked?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
Comment Utility
What error message do you get?  Please show the code you use as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There are so many ways to take this, but the bottom line here is that experts cannot connect to your data sources and applications look at code, and run queries to test.   All we have to go on is the text, screenshots, and images you post in questions.

So ... please ask your question with enough supporting details for us to answer.
Top 10 Ways to Ask Better Questions, Number Ten.

Thanks in advance.
1
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
Comment Utility
 Me.TblNewPlumbingBid2DetailTableAdapter.Fill(Me.MonarchSQLDataSet.tblNewPlumbingBid2Detail)

Open in new window


1. There is no error message
2. I have been using this same code for several years with no problem
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is a command object used by the TableAdapter. That command object will have a CommandText property. That property will reveal the SQL statement used. There may also be Parameters involved. If you run the same SQL statement with the same parameters directly in SSMS what are the results?

We need more information to go on. Providing the query, its parameters, and the query results would be helpful. Of course, redacting sensitive data in the result set would be appropriate. Also, providing the code surrounding the single line you provided above would help. There should be a connection object, a command object, a DataAdapter, and a DataSet or DataTable object involved.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
No error message leads one to think it is working correctly.  How do you test there is data in the table.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
Comment Utility
AndyAinscow:

I looked in the table with SSMS and the data is there.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
Comment Utility
Just because the data is in the table doesn't necessarily mean that the command object has the proper query and parameters to retrieve the data. If you run the actual query in SSMS does it return rows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
Comment Utility
This may be getting beyond my capabilities...

If you run the actual query in SSMS does it return rows? (How is this done)?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you already know how to connect to the database since you can see the tables.

Once connected, click the "New Query" button in the toolbar at the top to open a query window.

Set a breakpoint in your VB application so you can inspect the command object. Use the debugging environment to extract the CommandText property. Copy this and paste it into SSMS.

Click the "Execute" button in the SSMS toolbar and watch for query results.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
Comment Utility
>>I looked in the table with SSMS and the data is there.

that isn't what I asked.  I asked how do you check the data is in the table you have in your app - not in the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
Comment Utility
I found the solution it was a problem with the code in my application.

Thanks for your help!
0