Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP DesignJet 755CM driver

Posted on 2016-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hello, we have an HP DesignJet 755CM (C3198A) plotter.  Looking for a driver that will work with Windows 7 - 64bit.  Every link I try to look for it at seems to be old and broke.   Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 41754020
did you try slimdrivers?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754215
It's a lovely plotter but HP gave up support on it when Vista launched and there are no supported drivers for Windows 7 - if you want to use it you'll need to run it in an XP or 2K3 environment and you can still get it running on a parallel or JetDirect interface but it's pretty much 20 years old now and there are people using them that are younger than that!

There were some really clunky 64bit XP drivers made for it but even when XP was mainstream they had less features than the 32bit counterparts.  Don't try a 64bit environment for it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41754596
as Masq said, probably your best bet is running it in a VM, like virtualbox
https://www.virtualbox.org/
0