?
Solved

Cisco IOU High CPU Usuage

Posted on 2016-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hello Experts,

I use Cisco IOU provided by flyxy.cn at http://91sec.blogspot.co.uk/2014/03/my-cisco-iou-racks-from-flyxj-iouv3.html

The Cisco L2 IOU 12 causes a lot of CPU usage causes high CPU usage. The high CPU usage is System not Users: more debugging shows that L2 IOU causes a lot of loopback traffic. It was suggested to use the following commands:

class-map match-all ARP
  match protocol arp

policy-map ARP-limit
  class ARP
   police rate 2 pps burst 20 packets peak-rate 7 pps
     conform-action transmit
     exceed-action drop
     violate-action drop

http://www.routereflector.com/2012/09/l2-iou-high-cpu-usage/

However, I don't see where to apply to policy. Can someone shed some light

Cheers

cpatte7372
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754239
Most likely you should apply it on loopback interface (since it is loopback traffic)  :)

interface loopback0
service-policy output ARP-limit

Most likely you need to restrict traffic from loopback in out direction,.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steven Roman
ID: 41754435
Hello

This is still going to use processing to try to limited the traffic

Try to determine why this is going on.  ARP could be MAC address flooding on your IOU Lab.

If that does not show any thing try GNS3 or Cisoc VIRL

Hope this helps.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41754627
Hello Steven

Does Cisco VIRL do switching?

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41754631
Yes, but you need to pay for it. Check prices on Virl page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41754635
Hi Steven,

I've just checked out Cisco VIRL, its not for me.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41754637
Thanks for responding. That solved the problem
0