Solved

Verify person is in the US

Posted on 2016-08-12
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
We are trying to vet people to work on web projects but only want people in the -6 time zone.

It's difficult to verify this.

Suggestions are greatly appreciated.

How can I have them go to a page, and tell instantly that the IP address is a US one?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 252 total points
ID: 41754071
You can use a service like http://www.ip2location.com/ to verify this. There's also this one https://lite.ip2location.com/ that's free but I haven't used it. It's not a 100% guarantee but it should be good enough. They have a variety of databases. The more expensive ones have more detailed information.

Services like this can easily be thwarted on the other end using specific routing if they really wanted to (or knew what you were doing).

EDIT: This one is free and uses an online API requiring minimal effort to implement: http://ipinfodb.com/ip_location_api.php
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 62 total points
ID: 41754116
My VPN connection will let me appear to be from anywhere in the world and many locations in the US.  You need more than just an IP address on a web site.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 62 total points
ID: 41754203
TBH anyone competent enough to work on webdesign should also have the necessary knowledge to fake their IP address - maybe you should get them to post a picture of themselves in front of a monitor showing your webpage and today's edition of a US newspaper or skype the shortlisted candidates having asked them to do the same.  You'll not be able to get a guarantee just from them landing on your page.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41754211
Besides Dave's comments about VPN, the IP address you see is that assigned by the ISP, and while in many cases, the ISP is in the same physical location as the person, it's not always the case.
 
On another board, I read about a gent complaining bitterly about his ISP changing his IP so that PayPal now saw him as in a different geographic location and cutting off his services.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 62 total points
ID: 41754421
People can trick you using VPN services like Hotspot Shield. So an IP to determine the location is not really a good option.
To find out the location using an IP. You can go to IP2Location as suggested above.

To avoid being tricked, you can ask people to send you an email which can show IP of the sender such as Gmail and then track it.
Again, you have to be tricky to deal with tricky people.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 62 total points
ID: 41760614
You cannot guarantee geo-location based on their connection info, but you might be able to do some general vetting.

First, log their IP geo-location for later use. But also ask them to disclose country and time zone data. Do not give your actual reason for asking nor give the country and time zone that you want; simply say that it's used to coordinate with possible remote team members. If they don't know what answer you want, it'll be harder for them to give the correct (but false) answer.

Match IP geo-location with their supplied answer. If they match, it's probably valid. If they are a significant mismatch, ask how their connection reports such a major difference. Their answer will either make sense or not.
0