Solved

Software to copy DVDs recommendation

Posted on 2016-08-12
13
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Hello everyone,

Which software do you recommend to copy DVDs movies. Certain DVDs have a code that must be broken Olin order to be able to copies.

We would like to be able to copy the movie in a flash drive or into the desktop itself
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 251 total points
ID: 41754196
Handbrake is great for ripping DVD video to you system, plus a few other features

https://handbrake.fr/


And AnyDVD has been around for years for ripping as well


I've used Handbrake and AnyDVD for a while and they work great.

https://www.redfox.bz/en/anydvdhd.html


FYI,
http://lifehacker.com/5444274/five-best-dvd-ripping-tools

FYI,  this is a great tool for media content
https://kodi.tv/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 83 total points
ID: 41754240
VLC media player
VLC is a free and open source cross-platform multimedia player and framework that plays most multimedia files as well as DVDs, Audio CDs, VCDs, and various streaming protocols.
VLC is free: http://www.videolan.org/

Any video file you can open with VLC can be transcoded.
Transcode

Transcoding is the process of taking a video file and changing it to a different format or bitrate.

Transcoding in VLC copies the movie to a new file in a different format, so you end up with both the original and new files. This means you need to have enough space on your hard drive to store this extra file. You should also have a reasonably fast computer, as transcoding can be very slow.

In VLC, transcoding is exactly the same as streaming across a network, except that the output is sent to a file instead of a network.
This link explains the process: https://wiki.videolan.org/Transcode/
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41754253
Software to copy DVD's or CD's that are copy protected can't be sold or distributed legally, so you won't be able to copy those media.

This means you can only rip DVD's or CD's that aren't copy protected.
VLC Player can rip both, CD's and DVD's, besides that it is the best media player available and OpenSource and free. It runs on many platforms, like m$ Windows, Linux and OSX. Below is the Windows download:

http://portableapps.com/download

http://portableapps.com/apps/music_video/vlc_portable
1
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41754329
Ok now thanks to you all I have the softwar to rip of DVDs. Next I need to teach this gentlemen how to take some scene of of that ripped DVD, save it to a thum drive and show it to his students.

What is the easiest software out there to crop some scene form the movie and save it to a flash drive please ?

The easiest to use, because I need to learn hot to use it and teach him how to use it :)

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 83 total points
ID: 41754340
I use Alcohol 120% and got it for 29 Euro 7 years ago. Still have Lifetime Free Upgrades.
http://shop.alcohol-soft.com/en/buynow.php
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41754367
Using Handbrake you can select the timeframe you want and then save the new clip.   See my screenshot,

You can see my source file is 3:39, but i've set it to create a new video file that is 1:00 to 2:22 of the original clip.  
ScreenShot061.jpg
I forgot to add that Handbrake is free.
ScreenShot060.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 83 total points
ID: 41754371
If you are thinking of purchasing, AVS4YOU has an audio/video suite that will handle all of these operations (1 year license for $39 USD or lifetime license for $59 USD (29.00 € or 39.00 € respectively): http://www.avs4you.com/

I have used the AVS4YOU software suite since 2009.

Otherwise, to edit videos, you can use Movie Maker which you can download here free: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17779/download-windows-essentials
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41754385
You can also use VLC to crop/cut your movies. But I don't remember how it is done.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41754414
You can check it out here: http://www.guidingtech.com/8802/use-vlc-as-video-cuting-tool/

How to Use VLC As a Video Cutting Tool
The above trick is amazing but the only downside is that the player records the video frame by frame and thus it’s suitable only for small cuts. You will have to sit and watch the video while VLC is recording in the background, so be sure to make it small.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41758829
thank you all for all your aswesome answer. in the next two days I will install and work on this

I keep the case open because I am sure I still have questions.

thank you everyone for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41761673
I downloaded the software and installed. I put a dvd in the computer, clicked on source and selected open this DVD or Blue Ray . I can see the title of the dvD but I can not copied to my hard drive

any advice ?

I thought first I was going to copy to my hard drive
second extract only the frame I want ?

can somebody help me with baby steps please I am new to this software

Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41761684
Which software are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41768133
thank you everyone
0