Solved

Gmail no longer supporting SSL

Posted on 2016-08-12
9
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Up until recently I had a CCTV system sending email through gmail happily on port 465 SSL. The CCTV does not have TLS capability. My camera no longer send reports /pics etc. Is there any work around for this or another free service? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41754229
Does your CCTV system have local network access? Is there an always-up Windows machine on that network? If so you can install SMTP relay and simply use that. It's fast and easy to setup. I use SMTP relay services all the time when I need to have things send email notifications but have no need to reply.

I completely get why Gmail isn't supporting SSL any longer. It's a security risk.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41754259
No server just a basic nas type controller for the camera. No ability to install locally
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41754499
Log in to your gmail account in a web browser.
Go to the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/security/lesssecureapps
Turn on Access for less secure apps.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41762492
Its already turned on, this issue relates to gmail SSL support SSL support EOL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41763198
Sid_F, the link you gave appears to be broken.
I am using gmail with SSL on 465 and it still works perfectly.
I think the problem is something else.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41768264
The protocol is HTTP in the above link and isn't correct. Use HTTPS to get a server connection.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41768408
I think its specifically SSL V3 that no longer works. Lots of issues for camera users. I guess this post is a last attempt to get a work around for camera alerts : )
Some detail below

http://www.securityweek.com/google-soon-kill-sslv3-rc4-support-gmail

http://www.forum.use-ip.co.uk/threads/solved-hikvision-gmail-failure.775/ 
Unfortunately there are no firmware updates for my camera as its considered a grey import.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 41885855
Did you try the two-step verification method instead of the firmware update, which I assume never came out? If that didn't work, you're shot in the foot with Gmail. Other email providers aren't going to want to be in an insecure position either. Your only other real option is to replace your NVR.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41892151
The truth is painful sometimes : ) I think you are right no option but to replace.
0