Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Message Tracking Powershell Error

Posted on 2016-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
I'm trying to track message on exchange 2010, but am getting the following error using the "&" character.  and getting the error below.  Is there any way around this?

Get-Transportserver | Get-MessageTrackingLog -recipients Test&Email@comcast.net -Start "08/11/2016 11:00:00" -End "08/12/2016 12:00:00" | Select-Object eventid,sender,timestamp,@{Name="Recipients";Expression=$_.recipients}},@Name="RecipientStatus";Expression={$_.recipientstatus}},messagesubject | ConvertTo-Html > "g:\temp\message
track.html"


Error:
& : Ampersand not allowed. The & operator is reserved for future use; use "&" to pass ampersand as a string.
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (:) [], ParentContainsErrorRecordException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : AmpersandNotAllowed
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Shorts
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41754231
try entering the command like this         -recipients Test"&"Email@comcast.net
1
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754233
Put the quotes around the entire email address if there are special characters in it.
2
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754235
just like Adam Brown stated              -recipients 'Test&Email@comcast.net'
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Shorts
ID: 41754243
Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41754630
What's the difference between single quote and double quote ?
0