Solved

Excel Array formula Help

Posted on 2016-08-12
11
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I need  formula that will multiply every value of cells type A by cells type B, in a range, then return the sum of all the results
Results should be: 123*23 + 432*12 +2*10
I need as an array or regular formula and not as a vb.script, purpose is for use to be able to insert rows freely and keep the operation working.

I attach image of expected resultimage for excel array formula
0
Comment
Question by:arana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41754288
Try something like

=SUMPRODUCT(C5:C14*C6:C15)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:arana
ID: 41754290
Nice one , that works for example data, but doesnt follow any criteria, if I enter any other value in between it gives wrong result ,  original data has many other rows in between , that is why I specified the A and B types, i am trying something like "  =MMULT(IF(B5:B6="A",C5:C15,1),IF(B5:B15="B",C5:C15,1))"  
but cannot make it work.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41754296
Assuming your data is in the range B5:C13, the you may try the following Array formula...

=SUM(IF(B5:B12="A",C5:C12)*IF(B6:B13="B",C6:C13))

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:arana
ID: 41754299
PERFECT, now can you elaborate in why the second if must start on element below the first one if they are both refering to same data?, I mean c6:c13 contains c12 as well as as most of the first IF data, is it mandatory that the first element of the array matches the condition ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41754306
Because the second criteria starts from one row below where the first criteria exists. If you specify the same ranges within the both IF formulas, that will be evaluated as False in all the cases i.e. when B5 is "A", B5 will never be equal to a "B" and if you breakup the formula, you will get a 0 as False * False returns a 0.

Hope you get it. :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41754307
Nice one , that works for example data, but doesnt follow any criteria,
Experts are here to help you. You could help them by providing data which does represent your case. You cannot expect others to read your mind.

You can also help by uploading an excel file instead of an image to save some typing.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:arana
ID: 41754311
@saqib, you dont need to read my mind, if im explicitly requiring that type A and B should be considered in the results, that means no other data should influence the result.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41754312
Non Array formula

=SUMPRODUCT((B5:B14="A")*C5:C14*C6:C15)
1
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41754337
The criteria followed by the formulas is not

"multiply every value of cells type A by cells type B"

it is

"multiply every value of cells type A by the cells below"
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:arana
ID: 41754350
No it isn't what you want it to be, it is what I asked  , i need the one i specified, i have type c and type d also, those are not relevant since I'm specifically asking for type A and B, and also that I should be able to add more rows without it breaking things, so see , you don't need to read minds, but you need to read the original question.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41754363
Unless B is on the NEXT line the formula fails. So looking for B is not relevant as you can see on my last formula which works equally.

As soon as b is not on the NEXT line every thing breaks.

Try it.
0