Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference Between OU Computer Name and DNS Name in Active Directory

Posted on 2016-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I'm learning "the hard way" what limitations the AWS Directory Service "SimpleAD" has.

After setting up SimpleAD according to the AWS directions, I have attached a few servers to this domain. Some of which I want to get rid of and some that I want to keep.

Here's my question:

Why is the Computer "Name" showing in the Computer's OU of Active Directory different than the DNS name?

A quick related follow-up question:

Will this cause some possible damage later on in the form of DNS collision if, for example, I attempt to reuse the name of the computer?

I'm really trying to get a handle on if this is a worthwhile use of my time to clean-up Active Directory or just re-create a server from the ground up.

In the screenshot, the OU is showing "DB-PRIVATE" and I actually renamed that computer "ESROM" and re-joined it to the Domain. It's this sort of weirdness between the two that is causing some frustration for me.

Thank you in advance for your help!


...
0
Comment
Question by:Tessando
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41754302
Are you running on premise AD with Simple AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tessando
ID: 41754308
Hey Foxluv - No On-Premise AD, this is isolated to Amazon Web Services. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41754317
So you are saying the computer that you have added to the domain as ESROM is showing up in your DNS as DB-Private?  
1. Is ESROM also showing up in your DNS
2.  Does ESrom have an entry on the nic for a primary DNS server
3.  If DB-Private doesn't have the same ip as ESROM right now you can remove it out of DNS forward and reverse lookups. You should remove it anyway.  When DNS updates ESROM will show up.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tessando
ID: 41754352
Great questions.

SimpleAD is a "headless" Active Directory, so things like DNS I don't control. This is especially frustrating since I can't import the Active Directory Module in Powershell (just the first of a few examples).

For the sake of this conversation, let me ask this:

What I'm trying to figure out is why the original server name of "DB-PRIVATE" stuck around when I intentionally removed the server from the domain and then explicitly joined it as "ESROM".  Does that makes sense?

Again, this is in the context of a limited Active Directory.

Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41754413
You mean the DB-PRIVATE object stuck around in SimpleAD after removing the server from the domain? That's actually pretty normal in most light-weight LDAP implementations The objects have to be deleted manually after the computer is removed from the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tessando
ID: 41754455
Yes, that's correct, Adam. The Server DB-PRIVATE stuck around even after termination. To manually delete it do I just <Right>-click and choose "Delete"?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754457
I haven't used SimpleAD, but that's the process in the full AD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tessando
ID: 41765546
Thanks to everyone for their contribution. While I didn't get resolve to my SimpleAD-specific questions, this is enough information for me to at least delete the server in question.
0