Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interate through control only on a specified tabpage

Posted on 2016-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I have a VB Windows form. The form has a tab container. On TabPage5 I have a series of controls (textbox and combobox) that I would like to iterate through and check the property of the TAG property. For instance if the tag is "R" I'll check that the field has an acceptable value and if not set enabled.false on the save button to not allow the SAVE command on that tab.

I've worked out  how to do this on the entire form but not just a tabpage.

The goal is I need to validate the control one tab at a time and take action accordingly.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:SchoolTeacher54
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754448
Please use the Controls property of the selected tab page instance,  in your case you could loop this Controls property to find the required child control.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41754823
can you show the code you currently have?
0