Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Css: Different height values between browsers

Posted on 2016-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
$("#someId").outerHeight()  returns different values in FF and Chrome.
I have both browsers at Ctrl-0 (default size).
What other variables are there, given both are rendering the same page with the same code?
0
Comment
Question by:renisenbb
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manuel Flores
Manuel Flores earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754452
Try this;

$(window).load(function() {
    setTimeout(function() {
        // all the logic goes here
    }, 1);
});
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754458
The different browsers have different default padding and margins for HTML elements.  Eric Meyer came up with a 'CSS reset' which is used to set as many things to 0 as possible so you can follow it up with values that will be more predictable from browser to browser.  http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/
0