Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare workstation 12 pro no vmware tools

Posted on 2016-08-12
14
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I have just installed VMware workstation 12 Pro  version 12.1.1 build-3770994 on a Windows 7 Professional host.
I have installed a new virtual machine Windows Xp Professional SP3 and it is painfully slow. I suspect that I need to re-install VMware tools on the Virtual machine.
I have tried to re-install VMware tools on the virtual machine but when I select the VM drop down menu from the virtual machine, the "Re-Install VMware tools .." option is greyed out. How can I install VMware tools ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754471
The option is greyed out if the machine is not running. Start the machine and allow it time to fully start. Then go to the VM menu and install or reinstall the tools

If the Tools are running in the XP machine there will be a Tools icon in the system tray.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754473
Also, sometimes you need to install the tools from Setup. Start the XP guest, open an admin command prompt. change to the CD Rom drive and type Setup /C
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41754477
what specification is your host and VM, VMware Tools does not usually speed it up?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754481
I have a 2.6 GHz Windows 10 Host with Workstation 12.1 (newest) and XP runs fine after starting.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754482
Assuming you have a hard drive, close the guest, click on the Hard Drive settings and Defrag the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41754485
The tools icon is showing in the system tray but still the re-install tools option is greyed out.
VMware workstation 12 Pro was delivered electronically from VMWare, there is no CD rom drive.
I ran the Install program again and selected the repair option but this made no difference.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754486
VMware provide a "Virtual CDRom" for guest machine so you can try what I suggested above. This has nothing do with the external CD.

Go back where you got the download and find the checksum data. Make sure your download is good. If in doubt, download again, uninstall VMware, restart, and install the new download.

I am doing what you do and not having issues like this.

I use DigestIT 2004 to validate checksums.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41754488
The PC is brand new (2 weeks old) from Dell and has a 1TB SSD as the primary drive. It is a Dell Precision 7710 with 32 GB of RAM and a 5th generation Core i7 Intel 6820HQ Processor running at 2.7 GHz
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754489
you have included a CDROM/DVDROM device (virtual) in the VM?

e.g. you have a D: drive CDROM in the Windows 7 VM?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754490
The guest will not be slow because of the physical drive. Get a new download and try reinstalling VMware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41754493
If I uninstall VMware workstation and re-install, can I retain the virtual machine files without having to re-install the VM ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41754494
The option should be Install VMware Tools, and select it when the VM is Powered UP and ON.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754495
Yes. but keep a backup copy to be sure. Reinstalling VMware does NOT damage a guest. I have done this many times over the decades.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41754509
Adding a virtual CD-ROM drive made the Re-install tools option no longer greyed out.
I have an older PC of similar but lesser spec running VM-Ware workstation 11 and an Xp VM that runs quite fast so I was expecting the new faster machine to run faster but that will be the subject of another question if I am not able to fix the slowness after some further research.
0