Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID 1 mirror disks

Posted on 2016-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi experts,
  I have a server with mirror drives and one drive failed. Do I just replace the failed drive and should be good to go? I won't loose any data right?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41754506
If just one drive failed, yes, replace the drive, let the array rebuild and move on.  I have done this and never lost anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 41754515
You can install Intel matrix manager for Windows to check the rebuild status.

Raid 1 mirror is great for peace of mind as data is written on all mirrored drives at the same time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41754640
It greatly depends on the environment. If your Server has a hot swap setup (if the disks can be removed from the server without opening it's case, via some sort of drive caddy), and if the array is setup using the RAID controller of the server, then you would keep the server running and just swap the disks. It should then rebuild automatically. But for this the work the disk must be completely unpartitioned. Best to get the replacement disk directly from your server's manufacturer, they should then provide you with an enterprise class disk that is compatible with your RAID controller. It will also be empty and therefore hot-plugging will work.

If hotplugging doesn't work, most RAID controllers need you to assign the new replacement disk as a hot spare, and that will then start the resync. But you'd have to check with your RAID controller's manual.

If you don't have a hot-plug setup, you obviously will have to shut down the server before replacing the disk, and again check the RAID controller's manual for details on the correct procedure.

If you are using your OS' built-in Software RAID rather than hardware RAID, you will first have to shut the server down, replace the disk, power it back up, then go into Windows Diskmanagement. There you can then setup your RAID again.

Do make sure that before using any of those methods, that you have a current backup just in case something goes wrong.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41758610
Awesome thanks!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41758615
You are very welcome and I was happy to work with you.
0