[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copying WordPress Pages

Posted on 2016-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Suppose I create a new page in my WordPress system and design it with Visual Composer and Ultimate AddOns, adding lots Visual Composer and Ultimate AddOns elements, using all the styling available from Visual Composer and Ultimate AddOns for their elements.  Now I want to copy that page to another WordPress install.  What do I copy?  What is it that encapsulates all those elements and styling?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steva
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 668 total points
ID: 41754791
Not sure whether it would work with the content created using plugins, but it could be worth a try using something like described here: https://www.elegantthemes.com/blog/tips-tricks/import-export-wordpress-website

Backup first in case it causes problems!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 41754963
Thanks for the link.  It seems to be mainly about getting blog info out of one database and using XML ti put it into another site, though.  I'm not sure Visual Composer even keeps page data in the database.  It seems to mainly insert shortcodes that get implemented by PHP somewhere.  Maybe the Visual Composer people  have some ideas.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 668 total points
ID: 41755947
is it just the  content of the page copying across ?
 I believe even with page composers the page when viewed as Text (top right of edit box of the page)
 is just html and uses the CSS of the page composers to create the layout.
 so as long as both sites have the same page composer you just need to go into text view and copy the entire contents of the page to the other site.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Donna earned 664 total points
ID: 41758676
You can't really just duplicate a page...because it takes everything. Whatever plugins the site uses to display the site, the theme, the database information. You can copy the inner page contents, like Chiltern said, but it won't look the same.

You could take an image/screenshot of the loaded page if you just want to display it, but there would be no interactive ability...
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 41760425
Thanks for the input.  I think the best way forward is to copy the images to the new site and then  just rebuild the page manually, using the same tools I used to build the first version, i.e., Visual Composer and Ultimate AddOns.  I split the points.
1