Solved

problems with windows 10 and hp laserjet printer

Posted on 2016-08-13
13
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
i have installed many printers on many machines without the problems i am having today with windows10 on a new toshiba satellite laptop.
1.  the icon for the hp lasjerjet m1132 mfp appeared ok, but it was not of the printer but of an optical disk sitting on an icon for a usb drive.
2.   i removed the device represented by the icon and downloaded the s/w for the hp laserjet.
3.   still up came the cdrom/usb drive icon.
4.   i cannot turn off the default for the microsoft print to pdf icon in devices and printers.

don't know what else to do.  help please!
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41754756
There is no printer driver to download and you can follow the instructions below to download and install the driver from Windows Update.

http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01796879
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 41754772
I suspect that this device offers what HP calls the Smart Install feature, where loading the driver can be initiated from a setup program held on the device (which is why Windows thinks it is a CD/DVD).

This (old) FAQ document explains a bit about it, including:

~Extract from Smart Install FAQ document
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41754774
... having said that, it appears that HP has now discontinued the Smart Install mechanism, as per this Smart Install discontinuation document.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754787
According to this HP site, there is a Windows 10 driver. HP says support has been added for Windows 10.

http://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/HP-LaserJet-M1130-Multifunction-Printer-series/3965842/model/3965843

Download the driver package.
Open Devices and Printers and remove the device.
Go to Programs and Features and uninstall the printer and any add on printer software (help software).
Again in Devices and Printers, Printer Server Management, Drivers tab, remove the driver.

Now shut down, start up and install the driver package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41756939
to  john hurst
sorry I have not responded sooner - i have been away.
I have tried to find "printer server management" in devices and printers so I could use the drivers tab.
cannot find it so I cant remove the driver.
I have done the following as you suggested:
have removed the other associated programs
closed down
re-booted.
re-loaded the drivers and hp support
re-booted
it still does not work
the error message I get when I try to print is  "
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41756951
when I get to the Set up stage all that comes up is the animated installation guide.
I have installed many printers in the past but there has never been anything this weird before
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41756970
to Dans Dad UK
Thanks for your response.   When I click on SIset up there is a pop up that says access is prevented because it is unsafe????
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41756972
Open Devices and Printers, click on any printer, this opens the Printer Server management tab. Go to the Drivers tab and you can remove drivers there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41757658
>> ... When I click on SIset up there is a pop up that says access is prevented because it is unsafe???? ...

Presumably a standard Windows mechanism with 'external' .exe files.

But (as I pointed out in post 41754774) it appears that HP has discontinued this mechanism, so it would perhaps be unlikely to work anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41765151
sorry I have not responded sooner -been away.  am now back
sadly none of these suggestions has solve the problem
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765199
So then probably time for a new printer. Lots (and lots) of HP printers work with Windows 10.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41775201
thanks for trying.   thankfully the printer is pretty old so I will replace it
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775245
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0