Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extending the exchange 2013 Database disk

Posted on 2016-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Problem: I am getting a warning message that
The operation You selected will convert the selected basic disk to the dynamic disk

I was getting an exchange Alert That the Disk Thrsgold in crease more than 90 % so i provisoned more disk to my exchange server2013 on win server 2008 R2
But when i am trying to extend the disk to gain the new space in the new disk i am getting this warning message as Attached .Please advise
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41754626
Just an advice of what the OS is going to perform.  Of course it is going to be a dynamic disk.  As far as I can see your OS is not in that disk so the system should start.  However these steps always scare us.

I would do; stop the Exchange if possible, have a disk backup and then execute the extension.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41754889
It's fine to convert the disk to Dynamic. It won't harm the database files. The standard to dynamic conversion doesn't modify formatting or mbr, just changes the options available for the disk to use.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755085
The disk is already dynamic and spanned. looking at your picture you can't extend E: since the logical partition that contains logical disks is to the immediate right which means if you reduce the size of ANY of the logical disks (the one at the far right) and then shrink the logical partition the contiguous space will be to the extreme right and not immediately after drive E:

Why are you using spanned disks in the first place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 41755208
i have provisioned a new LUN from the EMC for this server unfortunately its not showing in the attached picture.
The E Drive was already extended one time before.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41755494
If the storage you add is not contiguous, a dynamic disk will be your only option other than backing up the drive and restoring to a bigger lun...
0